Aakanksha Jha | Biomedical engineering | HWCOE | Assessing tubule/vessel formation of endothelial cells in a 3D microenvironment, after culturing in simulated microgravity (RWV) |
Aaron Colverson | Music | CLAS | Health |
Ahmad A. Omar | CREC | CALS | Plant Biology |
Ahmed Helmy | Computer and Information Science and Engineering | HWCOE | Mobile Networking, Network Analytics & Simulation, Protocol design & stress testing, interplanetary networks |
Alberto Canestrelli | Civil and Coastal Engineering | HWCOE | Earth Sciences |
Alberto Fedele | Mechanical and Aerospace | HWCOE | Re-entry, Cubesat |
Alex Garcia | Astronomy | CLAS | Large Scale Structure of the Universe |
Alexander Ayzengart | Surgery | COM | Robotic surgery |
Alexander Stant | Chemistry | CALS | Material sciences |
Amanda Krause | Materials Science and Engineering | HWCOE | extreme materials, material processing |
Amber Hardie | Division of Sponsored Programs | UF Research | All |
Amy Stein | Law | CLAS | Law |
Ana Martin-Ryals | Agricultural and Biological Engineering | CALS | Space life-support systems, resource recovery and reuse |
Andreja Packard | Neurology | COM | Sleep |
Andrew JP O'Connor | Materials Science and Engineering | HWCOE | space radiation shielding; radioisotope power sources |
Angela Gonella-Diaza | NFREC | CALS | animal physiology and reproduction |
Anish Taylor | FLARE | HWCOE | Aerodynamics |
Anitra Mayhann | | Other | drone |
Anthony Cesar concepcion | Mechanical Engieering | HWCOE | Mechanical Engineering/ Battery Research |
Antonio Faciola | Animal Sciences | CALS | Animal food sources |
April Bidwell | Wewahitchka High School | Education | Moon |
Ashish Aggarwal | Engineering Education | HWCOE | CS, Scientific Computing, Engineering Education |
Ashok Kumar | Mechanical and Aerospace | HWCOE | Computational Mechanics |
Assel Aitkaliyeva | Materials Science & Engineering | HWCOE | radiation effects |
Barbara Edmonds | UF/IFAS Extension Levy County | CALS | Hort science - biology |
Blanka Sharma | Biomedcial Engineering | HWCOE | biomedical (effects of space travel on immune system functions and musculoskeletal health) |
Bonnie Wells | UF/IFAS Extension Brevard County | CALS | Plants, soils, horticulture production |
Boone Prentice | Chemistry | CLAS | Mass spectrometry, gas-phase ion chemistry |
Boyi Hu | Industrial and Systems Engineering | HWCOE | Human-Systems Engineering, Human Factors |
Braham Dhillon | Plant Pathology | CALS | Fungal biology |
Brandon Wilson | Biomedical Engineering | HWCOE | Space Physiology and Cellular Dynamics |
Brent Christner | MCS | CALS | Polar science, life detection, and astrobiology |
Brian Gendreau | Finance | Business | Public finance, contracting |
Canan Balaban | RPD | UF Research | Faculty Assistance |
carla mavian | pathology | COM | microorganisms evolution and origins |
Chang-Yu Wu | Environmental Engineering Sciences | HWCOE | Space Technology |
Christine V Hadad | UF Research | UF Research | Atmospheric Remediation |
Cindy Spence | UF Research Communications | UF Research | Communication on all |
Claudio Spiguel | Engineering Leadership Institute | HWCOE | Engineering Ethics |
Clyde Fraisse | Agricultural & Biological Engineering | CALS | Application of global precipitation and soil moisture products |
Cristian Cardenas | Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | Energy Management, Energy Efficiency, and Solar Energy |
Dan Hahn | Entomology & nematology | CALS | Animal dormancy, stress physiology, crop pollination |
Dan Shields | AAC | CLAS | exoplanets, propulsion |
Daniel Lee | Ag & Bio Engr | CALS | remote sensing |
Daniel Perondi | Agricultural & Biological Engineering | CALS | Crop insurance, crop modeling, information systems, databases |
Danielle Barrientos | History | CLAS | current investigations of NASA project, faculty engagement and research |
Danny Indelicato | Radiation Oncology/Proton Therapy Institute | COM | Protron and neutron irradiation |
Denis Valle | School of Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatics Sciences | CALS | LIDAR, hyperspectral data, biodiversity, land use/land cover change |
Derek Merck PhD | Emergency Medicine | COM | CS, AI |
DIPIKA MISHRA | Biological Sciences | Education | Microbiology |
Dr Roger Q Austin III | Political Science | CLAS | funding and budget implications of/for NASA |
Eakta Jain | CISE | HWCOE | Human factors, Eye tracking, Graphics, Virtual Reality |
Elif Akcali | ISE | Business | Inventory planning for medical capabilities to support human exploration |
Elizabeth Shephard | AG | Other | AG |
Emerick Larkin | Agricultural and Biological Engineering | CALS | Microbiomes, Controlled Environments, BLSS |
Erica Turchin | Electrical & Computer Engineering | HWCOE | NASA |
Erika Moore | Materials Science and Engineering | HWCOE | Space Biology Program |
Fatemeh Baniasad | Applied Physiology and Kinesiology | HHP | neuroplasticity in spaceflight |
Flavia Tabay Zambon | Horticultural Sciences Department | CALS | Growing crops, food production |
Gabriel Pereira Pundrich | Accounting | Business | Artificial intelligence |
Gagan Deep Sharma | plant Pathology | CALS | developing state-of-the-art technologies for future space missions and figuring out how to feed and sustain astronauts on long missions. |
Gerrit Hoogenboom | Agricultural and Biological Engineering | CALS | Crop Modeling |
Glenn Knox | Surgery | Other | vestibular and auditory physiology; cancer |
Grant Tays | Applied Physiology & Kinesiology | HHP | Sensorimotor adaptation |
Haein Kim | Electrical and Computer Engineering | HWCOE | Antenna and RF front end |
Harold Hollis | Physics | CLAS | LISA Telescope |
Heidi C. Powell | School of Art and Art History | CoTA | Intersections between the arts, cosmos, and Indigeneity |
Ion Ghiviriga | Chemistry | CLAS | NMR |
J Humberto Ramos | Mechanical and aerospace engineering | HWCOE | Guidance navigation and controls |
James Cauraugh | Applied Physiology & Kinesiology | HHP | Space flight and motor learning |
James Fairbanks | Computer and Information Science and Engineering | HWCOE | Scientific Computing, Programming Languages |
James Strother | Biology | CLAS | Vertebrate physiology, microscopy, optics |
Jasmeet Judge | Agricultural and Biological Engineering | HWCOE | Remote sensing |
Jasmine McNealy | Telecommunications | CJC | Data governance, surveillance, infrastructure |
jason widrich | anesthesiology | COM | fiberoptic robotic camera for medical uses, CPR in low gravity environments |
Jaya | Physiology | COM | NA |
Jean Bossart | Marston Science Library | Business | General information |
Jennifer Fill | Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatic Sciences | CALS | terrestrial biodiversity, ecosystem science, and climate change |
Jennifer Hagen | Orthopedics | COM | tissue regeneration |
Jeongim Kim | Horticultural Sciences | CALS | Plants in space |
Jessica Song | UF Research Development | UF Research | Research Opps |
Jiangxiao Qiu | School of Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatics Sciences | CALS | Land use/cover change, terrestrial ecology, earth science |
Jianping Wang | Agronomy Department | CALS | Legume-bacterial symbiosis |
Jing Pan | Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | Biosensors, Biomanufacturing in Space |
Jing Zhao | Theatre and Dance | CoTA | Music and Sound Design |
John Bossart | IFAS/Center for Land Use Efficiency | CALS | Soil nutrient management |
Jonathan Brooks | Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | STMD |
Jordan Callaham | Jordan Callaham | CALS | Biology and Tech Development |
jorg peters | Computer and Information Science and Engineering | HWCOE | modeling material microstructures, eg heat for shields; multiphysics + geometry |
Joseph John Thalakkottor | Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | multiphase flow and microfluidics |
Josepha Cheong MD | Psychiatry | COM | Mood disorders/agitation/interpersonal coaching |
Josephine Allen | MSE | HWCOE | Space Biology |
Juan Claudio Nino | Materials Science and Engineering | Other | Materials under extreme environments |
Juan Guan | Physics | CLAS | biomaterials, living cells |
Julio Duarte | Pharmacotherapy and Translational Research | COP | Clinical Pharmacology and Pharmacogenomics |
Kaidong Song | Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | 3D printing |
Karen Stauderman | UF/IFAS Ag Extension Volusia County | CALS | Agriculture, plant, Horticulture |
Karla Arboleda | UF Research Communications | HWCOE | |
KAterie Gladdys | Art + Technology - School of Art and Art History | CoTA | attending to learn - amateur stargazer |
Katherine Deliz Deliz Quinones | EES | HWCOE | microbiome of build environments in space stations |
Katherine Todd-Brown | Environmental Engineering Sciences | HWCOE | land carbon dynamics |
Kathleen Hupfeld | APK | HHP | brain imaging |
Kavya Navaneetha Krishnan | Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | Fluids and thermal sciences |
Kaylene Sattanno | FYCS | CALS | Food Science |
Keith Searles | Chemistry | CLAS | Energy, materials, catalysis |
Kejun Huang | Computer and Information Science and Engineering | HWCOE | machine learning |
Kellie Crawford | Office of Research | HWCOE | Structure and research |
Kelly Jacoby | UF Research/Research Development | UF Research | UF Research - Research Development |
Kelly Morgan | Southwest Florida Research and Education Center | CALS | Food production |
Kelly Ugarelli | microbiology and cell science | CALS | Microbiology |
Kelsey Sinclair | Genetics Institute | COM | Computational sciences and mechanical engineering |
Kevin Otto | Biomedical Engineering | HWCOE | Neural Engineering |
Khiem Tran | Engineering School of Sustainable Infrastructure & Environment | HWCOE | Geophysical testing |
Kimberly Moore | UF FLREC | CALS | salt stress on plants; saline water; plant growth |
Kyla McMullen | Computer and Information Science and Engineering | HWCOE | AR, VR, Human Factors, HCI, 3D Audio |
Kyle Hartig | Nuclear Engineering | HWCOE | Remote Sensing, Isotope Science, Plasmas |
Lacey Jackson | University of Florida Office of Clinical Research | Business | Astrophysics |
Lakiesha Williams | Biomedical Engineering | HWCOE | Tissue and Organ Damage Mechanics |
Laurie Gower | Materials Science & Engineering | HWCOE | astronaut's bone loss and kidney stone formation |
Lawrence Ukeiley | Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | Aeronautics |
Leah Reznikov | Physiological Sciences | VetMed | airway physiology, neuroscience, cell culture, large animals |
Leah Shelley | Recreational Sports | HHP | Health and Human Performance |
Leigh Anne Brewster | PK Yonge DRS | Business | Engineering/Robotics |
Lexie Shannon Holliday | Orthodontics | Dentistry | Bone remodeling and bone biomimetics |
Lina Cui | Medicinal Chemistry | COP | Diagnostics, drug discovery |
Lisa Anthony | Computer and Information Science and Engineering | HWCOE | human-centered computing / interface design |
Lisa Hamilton | UF IFAS Extension Volusia County | CALS | sustainability, educational technology, youth education |
Lorena Lopez | Department of Entomology | CALS | the possibility of arthropod-like fossilized organisms in mars |
Lucia Pastor Palomo | Pathology | Other | Infectious Diseases, Immunology and Genetics |
Luisa Amelia Dempere | Research Service Centers & Materials Science and Engineering | HWCOE | Materials Research |
Mahwish Ansari | University of Florida Police Department | Other | Astronomy Enthusiast |
Mark McCauley | Biology | Other | Bacterial metabolites |
Markus Schneider | Computer Science | HWCOE | Computer Science, databases, geometrical and spatial computing |
Matthew Eddy | Chemistry | CLAS | Biochemistry, Molecular Biology |
Mecky Pohlschroder | Biology | Other | Life in extreme environments |
Mediha Gurel | Biomedical Engineering | Business | Cell and Tissue Engineering |
Megan M Butala | Materials Science and Engineering | HWCOE | electronic and energy storage materials |
Melanie J Correll | Agricultural and Biological Engineering | HWCOE | Advanced life support/plant -microbe systems biology/automation/Controlled Env. Ag. |
michael generale | Mech. & Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | Robotic and human space exploration |
Michael Hofmann | C | CLAS | Ai |
Michael J Mulvaney | Agronomy/WFREC | CALS | Plant growth |
Nancy Ruzycki | materials science and engineering | HWCOE | 3D printing, Feedstock for printing |
Nathalie Wall | Nuclear Engineering | HWCOE | nuclear chemistry/radiochemistry/ |
Nathan O'Neil | ABE | CALS | biological life support systems, and controlled systems agriculture |
Neeka Sewnath | Biology | CLAS | Bioinformatics, Genetics |
Nian Wang | MCS | CALS | Plant pathology and space breeding |
Nicole Giorgi | Chemistry | Other | Chemical engineering, Chemistry |
Nicole Sayson Van Mir | Occupational Therapy | PHHP | Wanting to do a capstone related to NASA and occupational therapy |
Pae W Swanson | Astronomy | CLAS | Astrobiology |
Paul Mueller | geological Sciences | CLAS | Terrestrial records of astrophysical events |
Paul Sell | Astronomy | CLAS | High Energy Astrophysics, Galaxies |
Peng Jiang | Chemical Engineering | HWCOE | Coatings, sensors, nanomaterials |
Pete Axson | Physics | CLAS | Research support |
Philip Feng | Electrical and Computer Engineering | HWCOE | Solid-State Devices and Sensors, Microsystems, Nanotechnology, Low-Noise Transducers and Metrology, Quantum Engineering |
Plato Smith | George A. Smathers Libraries | Smathers Libraries | AI, data management |
Prabhat Mishra | Computer and Information Science and Engineering | HWCOE | Energy, Security |
Prashant Ganesh | Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | Robotics, Autonomy |
Rachael Seidler | Applied Physiology & Kinesiology | HHP | Human performance, brain, SANS |
Rachel Doll | University Press of Florida | Other | Not a researcher |
Ramon Miranda | Chemistry | CLAS | theoretical and computational chemistry |
Ravi Kumar | Applied Physiology and Kinesiology | HHP | muscle function with prolonged spaceflight |
Raymond Banton | Astrophysics | CLAS | A.I in data |
Renuka Bowrothu | Electrical and Computer Engineering | HWCOE | RF |
Rosvel G Bracho | School of OFrest, Fisheries and Geomatic Sciences | Other | Earth Sicneces |
S M Enamul Hoque Yousuf | Electrical & Computer Engineering | HWCOE | Photonics, MEMS |
S.A. Sherif | Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | Spacecraft Thermal Management |
Saeyeong Jeon | ECE department | UF Research | Microwave applications |
Sandra guzman | Agricultural and Biological engineering | CALS | agricultural and water research |
Sandra Loesgen | Chemistry | CALS | microbiology, drug discovery and production in microbes |
Sanjeev Koppal | Electrical and Computer Engineering | HWCOE | Computer Vision and Cameras |
Sara Behdad | ESSIE | HWCOE | Human robot collaboration |
Sara Humphrey | Environmental Horticulture Department | CALS | Astrobotany (plants in space) |
Sara Pollock | Mathematics | CLAS | Computational mathematics |
Sara Rampazzi | Computer and Information Science and Engineering | HWCOE | Cyberphysical system security |
SARAH JAYASEKARAN | ENGINEERING EDUCATION | HWCOE | Engineering Education |
Scott Wasman | ESSIE | HWCOE | Hypergravity experimental research |
Sherrilene Classen | Occupational Therapy | PHHP | Transportation and AI |
shweta chhajed | Biology | CLAS | Space plants metabolomics and proteomics |
Sian Hunter | University of Florida Press | Other | history of space and technology |
Simon Phillpot | Materials Science and Engineering | HWCOE | ablative heat shields; cell dynamics in zero gravity |
Sobha Jaishankar | UF Research | UF Research | supporting all investigators |
Sriyanka Lahiri | Entomology | CALS | Arthropod pest management |
Stefan Braunecker | Anesthesiology | COM | Emergency medicine in microgravity |
Steven T Bruckbauer | Biology | Other | Space and Astro-biology |
Sujata Krishna | Physics | CLAS | Physics education, active learning |
Sumire Sato | Applied Physiology and Kinesiology | HHP | Health, walking adaptation, neural control of motion |
Susan Triana | Engineering School of Sustainable Infrastructure & Environment | HWCOE | I want to learn |
Tahmid Kaisar | Electrical and computer engineering | HWCOE | MEMS, Sensors, Transducers |
Tamara Revazishvili | Emerging Pathogens Institute | COM | Future grant with NASA |
Thalia Sass | Molecular and cell biology | Other | Planetary protection & astrobiology |
Tian Zhi | Sociology and Criminology and Law | CLAS | No |
Tie Liu | Horticultural Science Department | CALS | Extending shelf life of vegetables and fruit |
Tong Geon Lee | Horticultural Sciences | CALS | plant genetics |
Tory Moore | UF/IFAS Communications | Other | public relations/communications |
Ulrich Stingl | Microbiology & Cell Science | CALS | Environmental Microbiology |
Utkarsh Ahuja | MAE | HWCOE | . |
Valerie De Anda | Marine Sciences | Education | Astrobiology |
Victoria Miller | Materials Science and Engineering | HWCOE | low density materials, manufacturing in space |
Vincent Lecours | School of Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatics Sciences | CALS | Remote Sensing |
Wagner Vendrame | Environmental Horticulture | CALS | Mutations and Differential Gene Expression in Plants as affected by Microgravity |
Wen Sui | Electrical & Computer Engineering | HWCOE | MEMS & NEMS |
Wenbin Guo | Digital Worlds Institute | CoTA | Human Exploration |
Xavier Martini | Entomology | Other | Space pollination, invertebrate behavior in space |
Xiaochen Xian | Industrial & Systems Engineering | HWCOE | Big data analytics, UAV, monitoring |
Xiaoyu Song | Civil and Coastal Engineering | HWCOE | Geomechanics, Multiphysics modeling, Desiccation cracks on Mars |
Xin Tang | MAE | HWCOE | Aerospace |
Yasser Nehela | Plant Pathology | CALS | Plant physiology, development, and response in the space |
YK Yoon | Electrical and Computer Engineering | HWCOE | Wireless power transfer |
Yong Huang | Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | HWCOE | Advanced manufacturing |
Yousong Ding | Medicinal Chemistry | COP | therapeutic use, synthetic biology, space biology |
Yu Wang | Food Science and Human Nutrition | CALS | food stability for space |
Yuncong Liu | Electrical & Computer Engineering | HWCOE | optomechanics |
Yunong Wang | Electrical & Computer Engineering | HWCOE | Nano & Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems |
Zhaohui Tong | Agricultural and Biological Engineering | CALS | Bio-based products |
Zhonglin Mou | Microbiology and Cell Science | CALS | Plant immunity |
Ziqi Jia | Electrical and Computer Engineering Department | Other | Materials Science, Electrical Engineering |
Ziwen Yu | Agricultural and Biological Engineering | HWCOE | Earth science, water resource management, climate, weather |
Ziynet Boz | Agricultural and Biological Engineering | CALS | Food processing, packaging, sustainable food systems |